WHEREAS, the Cherokee Nation (“Nation”) since time immemorial has exercised the sovereign rights of self-government on behalf of the Cherokee people;
[…] WHEREAS, Cherokee Nation has a long-standing and indispensable relationship with the United States as to the delivery of health services to Cherokee citizens, principally through the federal Indian Health Service (IHS) and through a self-governance Compact with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services entered into under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDA) to operate the programs, services, functions and activities of IHS;
WHEREAS, Section 813 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 1680c, authorizes the governing body of a Tribe carrying out health services of the IHS under the ISDA to determine whether health services should be provided under the Tribe’s funding agreement with the IHS “to individuals who are not eligible for such health services under any other subsection of this section or under any other provision of law,” 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(c) (2);